[RESULTS] UFC 271: Adesanya vs Whittaker 2

Reading Time: 2 minutes

Israel Adesanya is defending his middleweight belt for the fourth time in a rematch against Robert Whittaker.

Two unofficial number 1 contender fights.

In the co-main number, 3 ranked Derrick Lewis takes on number 11 ranked Tai Tuivasa.

In the featured bout, we have 3rd ranked middleweight Jared Cannonier taking on 4th ranked Derek Brunson.

BJJ - The Gentle Art
BJJ - The Gentle Art
Main Card

Israel Adesanya (C) vs Robert Whittaker (1) – Middleweight Title Fight – Israel Adesanya wins via unanimous decision 48-47 48-47 49-46.

Derrick Lewis (3) vs Tai Tuivasa (11) – Tai Tuivasa wins via knockout at 1 minute 40 seconds of round 2.

Jared Cannonier (3) vs Derek Brunson (4) – Jared Cannonier wins via knockout via ground and pound at 4 minutes 29 seconds of round 1.

Alexander Hernandez vs Renato Moicano – Renato Moicano wins via rear-naked choke at 1 minute 23 seconds of round 2.

Bobby Green vs Nasrat Haqparast – Bobby Green wins via unanimous decision 30-27 on all judges scorecards.

ALSO READ: Punching Bag Buyers Guide | All You Need To Know

Prelims

Andrei Arlovski vs Jared Vanderaa – Andrei Arlovski wins via split decision 29-28 28-29 29-28.

Roxanne Modafferi  (12) vs Casey O’Neill (15) – Casey O’Neill wins via split decision 29-28 28-29 29-28.

Kyler Phillips vs Marcelo Rojo – Kyler Phillips wins via triangle armbar at 1 minute 48 seconds of round 3.

Carlos Ulberg vs Fabio Cherant –  Carlos Ulberg wins via unanimous decision 30-27 on all judges scorecards.

Early Prelims

Mana Martinez vs Ronnie Lawrence – Ronnie Lawrence wins via unanimous decision 29-27 29-27 29-28.

AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun – Jacob Malkoun wins via unanimous decision 29-28 on all judges scorecards.

Douglas Sliva de Andrade vs Sergey Morozov – Douglas Sliva de Andrade wins via rear-naked choke at 3 minutes 24 seconds of round 2.

Jeremiah Wells vs Mike “Blood Diamond” Mathetha – Jeremiah Wells wins via rear-naked choke at 4 minutes 38 seconds of round 1.

William Knight vs Maxim Grishin – Maxim Grishin wins via unanimous decision 30-27 on all judges scorecards.

Bonuses

Fight of the Night: Douglas Silva de Andrade vs Sergey Morozov.

Performance of the Night: Tai Tuivasa and Jared Cannonier.

ALSO READ: Curtis Blaydes Vs Chris Daukaus Set For Main Event | UFC Colombus