[RESULTS] UFC FIGHT NIGHT: Hermansson vs Strickland

Reading Time: 2 minutes

Last night the UFC put a 13 fight card which certainly delivered.

Sean Strickland showed he belonged as part of the middleweight elite.

Scoring a questionable split decision win.

I don’ see how anyone familiar with MMA could score Hermansson anything other than round 1.

Besides some good leg kicks Hermansson had one of his worse performances to date.

0 of 8 takedowns and far too much time spent trying to kickbox Strickland was never a winning strategy.

In co-main Nick Maximov was able to score 11 takedowns on Punahele Soriano taking his takedown defence from 100% to 35% in just one fight.

The 24-year-olds Maximov is looking he’s gonna be a problem for the middleweight division.

Once he upgrades his striking to the level of his wrestling he’ll be a problem for every middleweight on the planet.

Maximov has a very high ceiling. 

Table of Contents

BJJ - The Gentle Art
BJJ - The Gentle Art
Main Card

Sean Strickland (7) vs Jack Hermansson (6) – Sean Strickland wins via split decision 49-46 47-48 49-46 on the scorecards.

Nick Maximov vs Punahele Soriano – Nick Maximov wins via split decision 28-29 30-27 29-28 on the scorecards.

Shavkat Raknmonov vs Carlston Harris – Shavkat Raknmonov wins via knockout at 4 minutes 10 seconds of round 1.

Brendan Allen vs Sam Alvey –  Brendan Allen wins via rear-naked choke at 2 minutes 10 seconds of round 1.

Bryan Battle vs Tresean Gore – Bryan Battle wins via unanimous decision 29-28 on all scorecards.

Julian Erosa vs Steven Peterson – Julian Erosa wins via split decision 28-29 29-28 29-28 the scorecards.

ALSO READ:[EXPLAINED] 7 Best Martial Arts For Elderly

Prelims

John Castaneda vs Miles Johns – John Castaneda wins via arm-triangle choke at 1 minute 38 seconds of round 3.

Hakeem Dawodu vs Mike Trizano – Hakeem Dawodu wins unanimous decision 30-27 on all scorecards.

Chidi Njokuani vs Marc-Andre Barriault – Chidi Njokuani wins via knockout at 16 seconds of round 1.

Alexis Davis vs Julija Stoliarenko – Alexis Davis wins unanimous 29-27 29-27 30-27 on the scorecard.

Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques – Jailton Almeida wins via ground and pound at 2 minutes 57 seconds of round 1.

Phil Rowe vs Jason Witt – Phil Rowe wins via technical knockout at 2 minutes 15 seconds of round 1.

Malcolm Gordon vs Denys Bondar – Malcolm Gordon wins via technical knockout from an arm break at 1 minute 22 seconds of round 1.

Bonuses

Fight of the night: Julian Erosa vs Steven Peterson, Erosa wins all $100,000 due to Peterson’s weight miss.

Performance of the night: Shavkat Raknmonov and Chidi Njokuani.

ALSO READ: [ANALYSIS] UFC FIGHT NIGHT: Hermansson vs Strickland